The following extracts were typed from photocopies taken from various editions of "Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries" which were published in the first part of the 20th century. They are held in the library of the Society of Genealogists in London. This copy was made by Eardley Bryan on 19th July 1991.

Volume 6, (1910-11), page 149.


Amongst some fragments of ancient glass which I have recently restored and collected together in the west tower window of Slapton Church, are the three coats of arms of the De Brian family, sketched herewith. The shield with no cadency marks dates from circa 1350 and doubtless is that of Guy, Lord Brian, standard-bearer to King Edward III. at Calais, A.D. 1349. This shield was probably painted for one of the two Tracery quatrefoils in the east window. The other two shields which, judging from their workmanship, date from about half a century later, show, as cadency marks, the label of three points and the pierced mullet or spur-rowel respectively, denoting the arms of the eldest and third sons.

But I can only discover that Lord Guy de Brian had two sons, and these by his second wife, who, according to Dugdale, was Elizabeth Montacute, daughter of William, Earl of Salisbury [Sir William Pole on the contrary speaks of her as Margaret]. By her he had Guy and William, the younger of whom died 21st Richard II. without issue, whilst Guy the elder, leaving two daughters, Philippa Devereux and Elizabeth Lovell, predeceased his father, who died in 1391.

Can any reader of "D.& C.N.& Q." explain the presence of a third son's cadency mark as shown? Heraldic errors in glass are so unusual at this date that I should be very reluctant to accept such an explanation.


Volume 6, page 215


(VI. par. 137, p. 149 and pars. 173 and 174, p. 187.)- In the "Visitation of Devon, 1620" Henry Fulford de Fulford h., of Johes Fulford de Fulford, is entered as the husbend of Willmot f. et h. Phillipi Brian, with the following as their issue:- Baldwinus Fulford de Fulford f. et h.; Willms 2f., and filia nupta de Morval.

In the "Visitation of Cornwall, 1620", is the following entry:-

Walter Coode of Morval presented to St. Mary Tavy A.D. 1456, married filia.....Fulford.

In "Devonshire Wills" Mr. Worthy states (p.423):- "Thomas Fulford Moreton of West Fulford (the other heir married Cary), and was the father of John Fulford, c. 1399, whose son and heir, Henry Fulford of Fulford, married the daughter of Philip Bryan, third son of Guy Lord Bryan of Tor Bryan, in this county, who died in 1391. He had a daughter Katherine, wife of Ralph Prye, and who afterwards married John Glynn ( ? this should be Coode) of Morvell, and two sons, William, a Canon of Exeter and Archdeacon of Barnstaple 1462, died 1475, and Sir Baldwin Fulford of Fulford."

If the above entries are correct it appears that Sir Philip Bryan was married, and I would be obliged if any reader could say who his wife was.



Volume 6, pages 253-4.


..Fulford and Brian are discussed. Pole, p. 275, says Sir Philip Brian was the second son (generally placed third) of Lord Guy de Brian, who married twice, first Anne Holway, and secondly, Margaret Montacute; the third son Sir William, like Sir Philip, died "sine prole". Therefore the father of Willmot must be another Philip Brian. I do not know whether the following will help, but in the documents of the Bryan family in "Collectanea Top. et Gen.," iii, 257, Philip and Elizabeth are coupled together; an Elizabeth is known to have been the daughter of Sir Guy Brian, junr.; so Willmot may have been his daughter and heir; yet here Philip may stand for Philippa, Elizabeth's sister.



Volume 7, (1912-13), page 46.

22. ANCIENT HERALDIC GLASS IN SLAPTON CHURCH (VI., par 137, p. 149; pars. 173 and 174, p. 187; par. 200, p. 215; and par. 227, p. 253).-

Since writing my query, par 200 (in which, by the way, there is a misprint, Wm. de Moreton being of West Putford, not Fulford), I have found in Tristram Risdon's "Note Book", p. 171, in his list of Knights of devon of the time of Richard II, the following:-

John St. Awbin, knight, sonne of Sir Thomes St. Awbin, 7 Ric. II; died 8 Ric.II.

Philip de Brian, knight: he married St. Awbin's widow, 8 Richard II

William Brian of Torre brian, knight, 10 Ric. II.

On page 145 of the "Note Book", Risdon states that Lord Guy de Brian had "three sonnes, Sir Guy, Sir Philip and Sir William, which all died before their father."



Volume 9, (1916-17), p. 65.


Slaptoun, a praty College toward the shore, is almost in the Midle way betwixt Dertmouth and Saltcombe Haven; Guy Brien was Founder of this College.* Ther is a very large Poole at Slaton a 2. Miles in lenghth. Ther is but a Barre of Sand betwixt the Se and this Poole; the fresch Water drenith into the Se through the Sandy Bank, [but] the Waite of the Fresch Water and the Rage of the Se brekith sumtime this Sandy Bank. [There are] good Fisch in Slapton Poole.

* Sir Guy de Brian, in 1373, founded in a chapel erected near the parish church, a collegiate chantry in honour of our Lady. As to the precise number of the clergy to be employed in the service of this college, the recorded documents are not altogether reconcileable. (Oliver, Monasticon Exon., 322.) Lysons gives the number as a rector and five fellows, and four clerks. (Devon, 452.)


Volume 10, 1918-19, p. 7.

Haccombe.- On the north side of the church are four sepulchral arches, in one of which is a coffin-shaped stone with a cross, conjectured by Oliver to be the grave stone of Robert de Pyl, clericus, whose name occurs in the foundation deed of the Arch-presbytery, of which he was probably one of the benefactors. He was instituted rector of Torbrian 10 July 1317, on the presentation of Guy de Brian; on his resignation of William de Pyl, probably a kinsman, succeeded 23 Jan 1337-8; patron Sir Guy de Brian. The Arch-presbytery of Haccombe was founded in 1337, and his name was to be mentioned in the daily masses. There is, however, nothing actually to connect the stone with him, nor any reason for supposing that he was buried there.

Return to the main page